Preserving Peninsula's Past for the Future.

Civil War Lecture Series

2016 Speakers

3/24: The Music of Stephen Foster, presented by Steve Ball

4/28: What If…?: An Overview of Civil War Alternatives, presented by William F.B. Vodrey

5/26: The Grand Army of the Republic, presented by Rebecca Urban

6/23: Women Spies of the Civil War, presented by Dr. Dianne Kauffmann

7/28: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Civil War Book Reviews,
presented by Carol Zeh

8/25: The Passing of the Armies: Soldiers’ Lives After the Civil War,
presented by Dr. George Vourlojianis

9/22: A History of the Underground Railroad, presented by Cathy Nelson*

10/27: The Battle of Chickamauga, presented by Dr. Bradley Keefer

2015 Speakers

3/26: The Lincoln-Davis Debate, a one act play performed by John Fazio, Mel Maurer & William F.B. Vodrey

4/23: The Sultana Disaster, presented by Paul Huff

5/28: *Mr. Lincoln’s Camera Man, presented by Mark Holbrook

6/25: Jesse James – Last Rebel of the Civil War, presented by Mel Maurer

7/23: *Black Veterans: Redefining Citizenship in Post-Civil War Ohio, presented by Kelly Selby

8/27: A Broken Regiment: The 16th Connecticut’s Civil War, presented by Lesley Gordon

9/24: Rules of Engagement: Civil War Courtship, presented by Carol Lasser

10/22: Shades of Blue & Gray – Ghosts of the Civil War, a one act play by the Largely Literary Theater Company

2014 Speakers

4/24: Children in the Civil War, presented by William Rybka; Concert by The Black River Boys

5/22: Blood in the Streets: The New York City Draft Riots, presented by William F.B. Vodrey

6/26: *Ohio’s Unknown Generals, presented by Mark Holbrook

7/24: Fighting for Freedom: The Story of the United States Colored Troops, presented by Anthony Gibbs

8/28: *Medical Treatment of Confederate POWs at the Johnson’s Island Civil War Prison, presented by Dr. David Bush

9/25: The Turning Point: The Wilderness & Spotsylvania, presented by John C. Fazio

10/23: Shades of Blue & Gray: Ghosts of the Civil War, presented by the Largely Literary Theater Company

2013 Speakers

4/25: Intrepid Mariners: The USS Kearsarge & CSS Alabama, presented by John C. Fazio

5/23: From the Voice of a Slave: The Underground Railroad in Ohio, presented by Deborah Abbott, Ph.D.

6/27: Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain, presented by William F.B. Vodrey

7/25: The Bard of the Battlefield: Walt Whitman’s Civil War, presented by Carol Zeh

8/22: *Billy Yank: The Life of a Soldier, presented by Mark Holbrook

9/21: Special Civil War Lyceum & Concert, featuring Dr. R. Blakeslee Gilpin of PBS’ The Abolitionists

9/26: Murder in Dayton: The Death of Lt. Waterman, presented by Timothy Brookes

10/24: *Ghost Ballads: Apparitions & Other Paranormal Phenomena, presented by Hank Arbaugh

2012 Speakers

4/26:  *Medical Advancements of the Civil War, presented by Dr. Peter D’Onofrio

5/24:  Francis & Arabella, John & Fanny: Love & War, presented by John Fazio

6/28:  *Mr. Lincoln’s Camera Man: An Evening with Matthew Brady, presented by Mark Holbrook

7/26: Political Graverobbery: The Confederacy & George Washington, presented by William F.B. Vodrey

8/23: Way Up North in Dixie: A Black Family’s Claim to the Confederate Anthem, presented by Howard & Judith Sacks

9/27: Stonewall Jackson’s Valley Campaign, presented by Robert Boyda

10/25: Ghost Stories of the Civil War, presented by Paul Goebbel

2011 Speakers

4/14: *Ohio in the Civil War, presented by Mark Holbrook

5/12: An Evening with Abraham Lincoln at Ford’s Theater, presented by Mel Maurer

6/30: Lee, Jackson, & Longstreet – Traitors All?, presented by
William F.B. Vodrey

7/28: Gettysburg & Its Aftermath, presented by Carol Zeh

8/25: The Civil War Through the Window of American Art: 1861-65, presented by Jesse Bryant Wilder

*Presented in part by Ohio Humanities